Privacy Policy

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our online offer luckyshareman.com (hereinafter referred to as “website”).
We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

1 Responsible person

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is

Lucky Shareman GmbH
Holstentwiete 15
22763 Hamburg
Phone: +49 (0)40 380899-752
e-mail: info@luckyshareman.com

If you want to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.
You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General purposes of processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website, for contacting you and for operating the newsletter.

3 What data we use and why
3.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating the website.

For this purpose, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO.

3.2 Access data

We gather information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage pattern and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). These access data include:

Name and URL of the accessed data
Date and time of retrieval
transferred data volume
Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
Browser type and version
Operating system
Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website
Internet service provider of the user
IP address and the requesting provider
We use this log data without allocation to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimization of our website, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content and analyze traffic, troubleshoot and correct errors and improve our services. This is also our legitimate interest according to Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO.

We reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if, based on concrete evidence, there is a justified suspicion of illegal use. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or if it is necessary for the provision of a service or the invoicing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. We also store IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a crime in connection with the use of our website. We also save the date of your last visit (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking on links, etc.) as part of your account.

3.3 Cookies
We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser.

We also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your end device) to a small extent, which remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Their lifetime is between 1 month and 10 years. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specially tailored to your interests.

Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO is to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer.
The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

Log-in information
Language settings
entered search terms
Information about the number of times our website is called up and the use of individual functions of our Internet presence.
When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymized information, for example about which pages on our website were visited, which of our services were viewed, etc.

You can set your browser to inform you in advance about the setting of cookies and decide in each individual case whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, or whether cookies should be prevented completely. This may limit the functionality of the website.

3.4 Data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations
We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address and e-mail address. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. The data will be deleted after expiry of the warranty periods and statutory retention periods.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO, because this data is required so that we can fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

3.5 Newsletter

To register for the newsletter, the data requested in the registration process is required. The registration for the newsletter is logged. After registration you will receive a message on the given email address asking you to confirm your registration (“Double Opt-in”). This is necessary to prevent third parties from registering with your email address. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We store the registration data for as long as they are needed to send the newsletter. We store the logging of the registration and the shipping address as long as there was an interest in the proof of the originally given consent, usually the statute of limitations for civil law claims, therefore a maximum of three years.

The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a) in conjunction with Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with ยง 7 para. 2 No. 3 UWG. Legal basis for the logging of the registration is our legitimate interest in the proof that the dispatch was carried out with your consent.

You can cancel the registration at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A notification in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

3.6 Contact us

If you contact us (e.g. by e-mail), we will process your data to process your request and in case follow-up questions arise. If the data processing is carried out to carry out pre-contractual measures which are carried out in response to your inquiry or, if you are already our customer, to carry out the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) DSGVO. We only process further personal data if you give your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a) DSGVO) or if we have a legitimate interest in processing your data (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DSGVO). A legitimate interest lies, for example, in replying to your e-mail.

3.7 Whitepaper

When a whitepaper is requested, the voluntarily provided data is used for advertising purposes. The recipient of the data is the Lucky Shareman GmbH. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

4 Social Media

This website uses links to our presence on social media sites. The data protection and liability regulations of the respective providers apply to these sites, which you can access as described below.

4.1 Facebook

We process your data for the purpose of effective information and support of our customers and interested parties. This is our authorized address according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. The processing takes place on the basis of the declaration on joint responsibility (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).
More information about data protection:

provider: Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
website: https://facebook.com
Plugins: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
Data scope: https://facebook.com/help/
Privacy policy: https://facebook.com/policy.php
Facebook Blocker: https://netzstrategen.com/blog/facebook-plugin-blocker

4.2 Instagram

Provider: Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
website: https://instagram.com
Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

4.3 Xing

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg
Website: https://xing.com
Plugins: https://dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button
Privacy policy: https://xing.com/privacy

4.4 LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://linkedin.com
Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

4.5 Twitter

Provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Website: https://twitter.com
Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

5 Information on service providers used

For the operation of this website we integrate external services to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. This is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO.

5.1 Google Maps

To make it easier for you to find our location we use Google Maps, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Please read here how Google complies with data protection regulations also with regard to transmission to the USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

We use Google Maps on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to improve the offer on our website and to provide you with better customer service. As soon as this service is accessed on our site, Google receives your IP address. If you are already logged in at Google, information about the search can be assigned to your user account. Please log out of Google before doing so to prevent this.

5.2 Google Fonts

Google Fonts are used on our website to achieve a better display of the fonts. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Please read here how Google complies with data protection regulations also with regard to transmission to the USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

We use Google Fonts on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to optimize the presentation of our website and thus make it more appealing to customers. As soon as this service is called up on our site, a connection to Google is established, through which Google transmits your IP address. Please log out of Google before doing so to prevent this.

5.3 Google Ads

The Google Ads service is used on our website to display advertising material on external websites that draw attention to our offer. This service is provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Please read here how Google complies with data protection regulations also with regard to transmission to the USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

We use Google Ads on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to display advertising that is tailored to the interests of our target group and to make our offer more attractive.
As soon as this service is called up on our site, a connection to Google is established and your IP address is transmitted via Google. Google stores a cookie on your computer. This cookie is not used to identify a natural person but contains statistical values. We receive evaluations of Google’s campaigns which do not contain any personal data.

5.4 Google Tag Manager

On our website, the Google Tag Manager service is used to control the playout of services. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Please read here how Google complies with data protection regulations also with regard to transmission to the USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

We use the Google Tag Manager on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to be able to effectively use services on our site. As soon as this service is called on our site, Google receives your IP address. The service itself does not store any other data or cookies, but only controls the play of services that are listed in this privacy policy.

5.5 Facebook Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Facebook’s Conversion Tracking service to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads. This service is provided by Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Please read here how Facebook complies with data protection regulations also with regard to transmission to the USA: https://facebook.com/policy.php

We use this marketing function on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to market our services in the best possible way. By calling up this function, Facebook can determine that you have visited our website and link this information to your profile if you maintain an account with Facebook. Facebook uses this information to serve you specialized advertisements.

In each case, a connection is made to Facebook’s servers, which gives Facebook your IP address.

6 Tracking
6.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the visitor can be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to operate our website economically.

Google has subjected itself to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and is certified. Google thereby undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find further information in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website (anonymizeIP). As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the transfer of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

7 Storage period

Unless specifically stated, we store personal data only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the intended purposes. In some cases, the legislator provides for the retention of personal data, for example in tax or commercial law. In these cases, we will only continue to store the data for these legal purposes, but will not process it in any other way and delete it after the legal retention period has expired.

8 Your rights as a person affected by the data processing

Under applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post to the address mentioned in point 1, clearly identifying yourself. Below you will find an overview of your rights.

8.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to receive clear information about the processing of your personal data. In detail: You have the right to receive confirmation from us at any time as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to request free information from us about the personal data stored about you, together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, you have the right to receive the following information:

the processing purposes;
the categories of personal data that are processed;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations;
if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller;
the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
if the personal data are not collected from you, all available information on the origin of the data;
the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with art. 22, paras. 1 and 4 DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on you.
If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 FADP in connection with the transfer.

8.2 Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct and, if necessary, complete personal data concerning you. In detail: You have the right to ask us to correct incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. In consideration of the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration.

8.3 Right to deletion (“Right to be forgotten”)

In a number of cases we are obliged to delete personal data concerning you. In detail: Pursuant to Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to demand that we delete personal data relating to you without delay, and we are obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 FADP and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 FADP.
The personal data were processed unlawfully.
The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject.
The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.
If we have made the personal data public and we are obliged to delete it pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

8.4 Right to restrict processing

In a number of cases, you are entitled to demand that we limit the processing of your personal data. In detail: You have the right to request us to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data
the processing is unlawful and you refused to delete the personal data and instead requested the restriction of the use of the personal data
we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of our company outweigh yours.
8.5 Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive, transmit or have us transmit personal data concerning you in machine-readable form. In detail:
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another person in charge without hindrance by us, provided that

the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and
the processing is carried out using automated procedures.
When exercising your right to data transfer in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.
8.6 Right of objection

You have the right to object to the lawful processing of your personal data by us if this is justified by your particular situation and if our interests in the processing do not outweigh the interests of your company. In detail: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1 e) or f) of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data are processed by us for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing.

You have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the DPA, except when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

8.7 Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. No automated decision-making based on the personal data collected will take place.

8.8 Right to revoke a data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

8.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement occurred, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

9 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities. Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. To protect your data, we maintain technical and organizational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we continually adapt to the state of the art.

We also do not guarantee that our offer is available at certain times; disturbances, interruptions or failures cannot be excluded. The servers used by us are regularly and carefully secured.

10 Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer to non-EU countries

As a matter of principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts (such as logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing (“contract processing”), we contractually oblige contract processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Data transfer to bodies or persons outside the EU outside the case mentioned in this declaration in section 4 does not take place and is not planned.

11 Data Protection Officer

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

e-mail: dsb-luckyshareman@iqanta.com

12 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If new services or providers are used to operate this website, we reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration in order to comply with legal requirements. This adapted data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit to this website.